Results – FDDA Open Singles and U/50 Doubles

Another fantastic night of darts at the Dallies last Wednesday night with 86 keen ‘Darties’
(30 x Pairs in the Doubles & 26 Singles) all braving the wintery conditions.
Some great scoring and clinical pegging saw Dalmatinac ‘Young Guns’ Luke Eddy and
Nathan Brookes taking the honours in the Doubles over relative newcomers Paul Wright &
Mark Warren from the Hilton ‘Navy’.


In a replay of last years ‘Premier League’ final, the crowd got their monies worth watching
the Singles final between two of WA’s most exciting young players in Tim Pusey and Bailey
Marsh go ‘Head to Head’. Bailey who had pegged the maximum 170 earlier in the night was
unfortunately no match for the rampaging Pusey who turned on an absolute awesome
display, winning the final 5 – 0 and averaging an incredible 108.91 over the five legs.
Thanks to Games Co-Ordinator Phil Cummins for a job well done and to the Dalmatinac
Club for their continued support and hospitality.

Continue reading

Results – Under 45 Singles and Under 60 Doubles

Another fantastic turn out at the Spearwood Dalmatinac Club last night with 44 x starters in the U/45 Singles and 21 x Pairs in the U/60 Doubles.

It was extremely pleasing to see so many new players attending and in the Singles the honours went to first year player Mark Warren from the Hilton ‘Navy’, edging out another first year player in Phil Dono from the Cockburn MDC in the final.

The Doubles saw the brother and sister team of Kayleigh and Ricky Pickett Jnr slay all before them and going on to defeat old stagers Ossie Ford and Daniel Larsen in the final.

Many thanks once again to the Spearwood Dalamtinac Club for their hospitality and also to first time Games Co-ordinator Mark Walsh for a job well done.

Continue reading

Darts WA State Teams Championships ‘Round Up’

Congratulations to both Fremantle teams on winning ‘Silver’ in Divisions 1 and 3 last weekend at the Darts WA State Teams Championship. In an extremely strong field of players from all over the State both teams played solidly all weekend and were rewarded for their efforts with ‘Silver’ medals. Congratulations to Kim Lewis, Peter Sutton, Matt Moody and Milan Josic on all being selected to trial on Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th May for a possible position in this year’s State Team travelling to Moama NSW in August.

Once again, a huge thank you to Kristina Gallacher and Cassandra Clancy for all their fine bookwork and support for the boys over the weekend.

Division 1.

L – R:  Denis Parr, Matt Moody, Pat Gallacher, Kristina Gallacher, Peter Sutton, Tim Pusey,

Kim Lewis & Mick Zdun

 

Division 3.

L – R:  Mark Walsh, Adam Linford, Milan Josic, Kevin Garlett, Gary Hunter & Keith Walsh

Continue reading

Results – Under 50 Singles and Open Doubles

On Wednesday 30 March 2022, we saw 16 Pairs competing in the Open Doubles and 46 starters in the under 50 average singles.

In the Singles, Kayleigh Pickett left a trail of players in her wake before succumbing to John Robinson in the final.

The open doubles saw Tim Pusey and Mick Zdun overcome a late challenge from Mark Dorotich and Kim Lewis to be eventual winners.

Congratulations to all winners and finalists.

Just a reminder for all tournaments, entries close on the Sunday night prior to the event, and board losers must stay and score for the next round.

Continue reading

Metropolitan Championships ‘Round Up’

Metropolitan Championships ‘Round Up’

It was ‘Silver’ medals all round for the three Fremantle teams taking part in the Darts WA Metro Championships last weekend. A fantastic effort by all the guys after some late ‘Call Ups’ and some heavy re-shuffling of teams as a result of the current Covid situation.
Special thanks to ‘Book Keepers’ Kristina Gallacher, Cassandra Clancy and Alley Liddell for all their help over the weekend.

Division 1.

L-R: Denis Parr, Kim Lewis, Tim Pusey, Kristina Gallacher (Book), Pat Gallacher (NPC), Mick Zdun, Peter Sutton, & Matt Moody

Division 2.

L-R: Jason Nannup, Keith Walsh, Caesar Vinciguerra, Kevin Garlett, Gary Hunter & Paul Brotherston

Division 3.

L-R Rear: Gareth Lucy, Charlie Lionti, Alex Piper, Alley Liddell (Book), Peter Daines
Front: Adam Linford & Mark Walsh

Continue reading

Under 60 Singles and Under 45 Doubles 2021

32 starters last night in the Under 60 singles and a further 29 pairs having a crack at the Under 45 doubles.

Congratulations to Steve Baston for taking out the singles, overcoming Steve Vosper in a fantastic game.

Steve Baston (L) Steve Vosper (R)

In the doubles, it was  Cockburn MDC pair Paul Stuart and Hugh Bryce taking the chocolates over Jandakot’s Ash Hansen and Conrad Dalais

Left to right – Conrad Dalais, Ash Hansen, Paul Stuart and Hugh Bryce

Continue reading

Under 45 Singles and Under 60 Doubles 2021

Despite some wintery conditions, 83 x players turned out last night for the FDDA’s annual U/45 Singles and U/60 Doubles at the Spearwood Dalamtinac Club.

Jandakot Jets star Rikky Mippy-Evans was the eventual winner in the U/45 singles defeating Paul Riley from the Spearwood Dalmatinac Club.

Rikky Mippy-Evans (L) and Paul Riley (R)

The U/60 Doubles title was taken out by first-year players Damian Abbott and Billy Riley from the Spearwood Dalmatinac Club, defeating Shane Marciano and Steve Baston from the Jandakot Jets.

L – R:  Billy Riley, Damian Abbott, Shane Marciano & Steve Baston

Continue reading

It’s Gold and Silver for Freo at the Lower Grades

In a very competitive field, Fremantle’s Team No. 3 took out the ‘Gold Medal’ in Div. 4 at this year’s DWA Lower Grades Teams Championships held at the Belmont Sport & Rec Club.

Our Team No. 2 were narrowly beaten by only one point, taking out the ‘Silver’ in Division 2 and Team No. 1 were unfortunately unplaced.

Div. 4 Winners (L – R) Naoise Coughlan, Jeff Coote, Mike Condon, Graeme Groves, Nathan Brooks & Luke Eddy

Division. 2 Runners Up (L – R) Dave Clinch, Daniel Larsen, Peter Daines, Matt Machin, Ben Dancey & Shane Wright

Continue reading

2021 Grand Final Results A-G Grade

Congratulations to all our finals winners

 

A Grade

Spearwood Dalmatinacs def Italian Club Red 6-5

B Grade

Jandakot Jets def Nomads 6-5

C Grade

Jandakot Jets def Kardy Kats 6-1

D Grade

Spearwood Dalmatinacs Blue def Cockburn Men’s Dart Club 6-2

E Grade

Jandakot Jets def Spearwood Dalmatinacs White 6-4

F Grade

Spearwood Dalmatinacs def Fremantle United 6-5

G Grade

Old Easts def Dalmatinacs White 6-5

Just a reminder the photoshoot for the winning teams will be held at the Dalmatinacs Club Wednesday 8th September between 6:30 and 7:30pm

Well done to all teams making the finals

Continue reading

FDDA Open Singles and Under 50 Doubles 2021

Another great night for the FDDA last night as 20 odd blokes in the singles and another 40 odd in the Under 50 double did battle to claim the honours.

The singles saw new FDDA Premier League player Dave Burke take the chocolates denying FDDA legend Kim Lewis his 6th Open Singles title in the final. A great match that went right to the last leg of the best of 11 clash. Kim did miss a number of darts at double to nail the victory but hats of to Dave who took his chance to claim victory in his first ever showing at the event.

Special mentions to Adam Rowe who lost the semi to Dave and also Tim Pusey who lost to Kim in his semi final match.

On to the Under 50 Doubles which also provided a down the wire, last leg affair. Congratulations to Daniel Larson and Kyle Hutchins from Willagee Rugby Club for taking the title against Gareth Lucy and Mike Turner representing Kardy Kats.

Thanks to all that come and had a go. We look forward to next time.

 

Continue reading