Round 5 A-F Grade Results

A GRADE
Kardy Kats 7 Cockburn BC 4
Bye 5 Jandakot Jets 6
Dalmatinacs 8 Italian Club 3
Highest average – O Ford 68.1
Highest peg – O Ford 117
180 –
B GRADE
Kardy Kats 2 Dalmatinacs 9
Cockburn BC 6 Hilton Park BC 5
Old East 3 Italian Club 8
Highest average – M Josic 76.11
Highest peg – C Johnson 95
180 –
 C GRADE
Jandakot Jets 3 Willagee Rugby Club 8
Cockburn BC 5 Fremantle United 6
Dalmatinacs Blue 2 Dalmatinacs White 9
Highest average – G Jones 69.9
Highest peg – M Lloyd 80
180 –
D GRADE
Hilton Navy 6 Cockburn BC 5
Bye 5 Cockburn RSL 6
Dalmatinacs Blue 7 Dalmatinacs White 4
Highest average – A Monaghan 51.45
Highest peg – D Game 67
180 – R Brooks
E GRADE
Kardy Kats 5 Dalmatinacs Blue 6
Dalmatinacs White 4 Jandakot Jets 7
W.W.S.D.C. 8 EFBC 3
Highest average – M Weeber 51.83
Highest peg – M Machin 100
180 –
F GRADE
Jandakot Jets 8 Willagee Rugby Club 3
Dalmatinacs 2 Fremantle United 9
Old Easts 7 Fremantle United 2 4
Highest average – K Ivas 53.12
Highest peg – N Coughlan 74
180 –

Continue reading

Round 4 A-F Grade Results

 A GRADE
Bye 5 Cockburn BC 6
Jandakot Jets 7 Dalmatinacs 4
Italian Club 6 Kardy Kats 5
Highest average – P Taylor-Thorpe  65.93
Highest peg – B Harding 110
180 –
 B GRADE
Cockburn BC 3 Dalmatinacs 8
Hilton Park BC 7 Old East 4
Italian Club 3 Kardy Kats 8
Highest average – M Josic 67.72
Highest peg – I Barrie 99
180 –
 C GRADE
Cockburn BC 5 Willagee Rugby Club 6
Fremantle United 6 Dalmatinacs Blue 5
Dalmatinacs White 3 Jandakot Jets 8
Highest average – D Barrett 59.33
Highest peg – D Barrett 74
180 –
 D GRADE
Bye 5 Cockburn BC 6
Cockburn RSL 7 Dalmatinacs Blue 4
Dalmatinacs White 7 Hilton Navy 4
Highest average – L Eddy 53.36
Highest peg – S Game 91
180 –
 E GRADE
Dalmatinacs White 3 Dalmatinacs Blue 8
Jandakot Jets 6 W.W.S.D.C. 5
EFBC 5 Kardy Kats 6
Highest average – J Robinson 62.78
Highest peg – N Hayward 131
180 – J Kahlenberg
 F GRADE
Dalmatinacs 3 Willagee Rugby Club 8
Fremantle United 7 Old Easts 4
Fremantle United 2 3 Jandakot Jets 8
Highest average – W McNaught 50.5
Highest peg – S McCarthy 40
180 –

Continue reading

Round 3 A-F Grade Results

A GRADE
Cockburn BC 9 Italian Club 2
Kardy Kats 3 Jandakot Jets 8
Dalmatinacs 6 Nomads 5
Highest average – P Brotherston – 65
Highest peg – S Catchpole – 140
180 – P Brotherston
 B GRADE
Dalmatinacs 7 Italian Club 4
Kardy Kats 5 Hilton Park BC 6
Old East 6 Cockburn BC 5
Highest average – T Filer – 65.5
Highest peg – S Strnadica – 130
180 –
 C GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club 5 Dalmatinacs White 6
Jandakot Jets 7 Fremantle United 4
Dalmatinacs Blue 8 Cockburn BC 3
Highest average – J Poole  – 53.6
Highest peg – M Nahirny, S Wright – 40
180 –
D GRADE
Cockburn BC 7 Dalmatinacs White 4
Hilton Navy 3 Cockburn RSL 8
Dalmatinacs Blue 6 Nomads 5
Highest average – T Eddy – 58.5
Highest peg – D Buglass – 72
180 –
E GRADE
Dalmatinacs Blue 6 EFBC 5
Kardy Kats 5 Jandakot Jets 6
W.W.S.D.C. 10 Dalmatinacs White 1
Highest average – J Passmore – 62.05
Highest peg – J Kahlenberg – 54
180 –
F GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club 4 Fremantle United 2 7
Jandakot Jets 7 Fremantle United 4
Old Easts 9 Dalmatinacs 2
A Janeway – 47.52
Highest peg – R Jones – 97
180 –

Continue reading

Game On!

The FDDA 2020 Season will officially recommence on Wednesday 24th June (Round 3.)

The decision was made by members at last night’s Delegates Meeting who decided to restart the season but reduce the fixtured games to fifteen instead of the original twenty.

Unfortunately the ‘Nomads’ playing out of the Melville Bowling Club have been forced to withdraw from the fixtured season and the number five (5) position in both the ‘A’ Grade and ‘D’ Grades will now become a BYE. (Revised fixtures are available on this webpage)

Additionally, while their Clubhouse is undergoing renovations, the Willagee Rugby Club will play their HOME games at the Cockburn Bowling Club until further notice.

An amnesty for Inter-Club transfers will be in place for this season to allow those players whose teams may have dismantled because of player’s health concerns and are still wishing to play, may seek a game at a Club that is in need of players but current grade ceilings must still be adhered to.

Note: There will be no penalties imposed this season for teams forfeiting as a result of health concerns but please apply common courtesy by advising opposition teams as early as possible.

The new revised fixtures are now posted within the website. Good luck to all for the remainder of the season.

 

Continue reading

Round 2 – A Grade – F Grade Results

 A GRADE
Cockburn BC 7 Dalmatinacs 4
Italian Club 4 Jandakot Jets 7
Kardy Kats 6 Nomads 5
Highest average – K Walsh – 72.5
Highest peg – K Walsh – 129
180 – B Harding
 B GRADE
Dalmatinacs 8 Old East 3
Italian Club 8 Hilton Park BC 3
Kardy Kats 4 Cockburn BC 7
Highest average – T Filer – 57.43
Highest peg – R Jones – 108
180 –
 C GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club 7 Dalmatinacs Blue 4
Dalmatinacs White 6 Fremantle United 5
Jandakot Jets 8 Cockburn BC 3
Highest average – T Defaria – 62.76
Highest peg – K Hutchings, S Wright – 60
180 –
 D GRADE
Cockburn BC 6 Dalmatinacs Blue 5
Dalmatinacs White 4 Cockburn RSL 7
Hilton Navy 6 Nomads 5
Highest average – P Palecki – 57.56
Highest peg – T Eddy – 129
180 –
 E GRADE
Dalmatinacs Blue 6 W.W.S.D.C. 5
EFBC 6 Jandakot Jets 5
Kardy Kats 7 Dalmatinacs White 4
Highest average – P Stringfellow – 57
Highest peg – S Blackwood, K Hughes – 70
180 –
F GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club 3 Old Easts 8
Bye 0 Fremantle United 11
Jandakot Jets 9 Dalmatinacs 2
Highest average – A Attwood – 57.38
Highest peg – A Attwood – 56
180 –

Continue reading

Round 1 A Grade – F Grade Results

The 2020 FDDA season kicked off in its 85th year on Wednesday night with a newish looking line up of grades as the A Grade returns to the traditional 6 a team format. Good luck to everyone for the coming season.

Don’t forget to order your FDDA 85th Anniversary Special Edition shirt by March 31st. Order online by clicking HERE

Click Here for the latest ladder

A GRADE
Jandakot Jets 6 Cockburn BC 5
Nomads 3 Italian Club 8
Dalmatinacs 6 Kardy Kats 5
Highest average – p Rodgers – 67.06
Highest peg – S Catcherole – 80
180 – B Quartermaine, P Brotherston, K Weeber
 B GRADE
Hilton Park BC 6 Dalmatinacs 5
Cockburn BC 8 Italian Club 3
Old East 6 Kardy Kats 5
Highest average – G Price – 57.6
Highest peg – D Bennett – 80
180 –
 C GRADE
Fremantle United 7 Willagee Rugby Club 4
Cockburn BC 5 Dalmatinacs White 6
Dalmatinacs Blue 6 Jandakot Jets 5
Highest average – GF Marchese – 50.68
Highest peg – F Marchese – 60
180 –
 D GRADE
Cockburn RSL 7 Cockburn BC 4
Nomads 9 Dalmatinacs White 2
Dalmatinacs Blue 6 Hilton Navy 5
Highest average – J Meek – 56.19
Highest peg – S Loo – 81
180 –
 E GRADE
Jandakot Jets 7 Dalmatinacs Blue 4
Dalmatinacs White 4 EFBC 7
W.W.S.D.C. 4 Kardy Kats 7
Highest average – C Mathews – 55.1
Highest peg – M Weeber – 62
180 –
F GRADE
Fremantle United 5 Willagee Rugby Club 6
Dalmatinacs 11 Bye 0
Old Easts 5 Jandakot Jets 6
Highest average – A Attwood – 48.84
Highest peg – L Wilson – 50
180 –

Continue reading

FDDA 85TH Anniversary Playing Shirt

To celebrate our 85th year as a darts association, why not add this specially designed playing shirt to your collection.

This unique piece of memorabilia lists all the clubs we could remember over those 85 years plus features images of the Fremantle’s town hall and 5 of our most loved iconic Fremantle pubs where darts was played for so many years.

  • The cost of the shirt is just $49.95
  • Orders must be placed online only using your credit card by July 31st, 2020
  • Orders will be ready for pick up from Spearwood Dalmatinac by September
  • Order online by CLICKING HERE 

 

 

Continue reading

FDDA Premier League Darts Qualifier

At the closing date for this year’s Fremantle Premier League nominations, two positions remained vacant. In the interest of promoting our great game, the FDDA has decided to hold a qualifier to fill those vacant positions.

Any Darts WA affiliated player with an established average of 65 + is invited to take part in the qualifier, which will see two players join some of WA’s finest competing in the most elite competition in Perth.

Details as follows:

  • Wednesday 26th February – 7.30 pm
  • Spearwood Dalmatinac Club, Cnr Hamilton & Azelia Rd’s, Spearwood.
  • Nominations to glen.mcleod56@gmail.com
  • Nominations close 5pm, Friday 21st February 2020.
  • Nomination is Free.
  • DWA ‘Dress Code’ to be observed.
  • Conditions will apply to the successful nominees.

Any enquiries to Glen McLeod – 0418 929800

 

Continue reading

Premier League Finals Night 2019

After another full season of Western Australia’s highest level league, it all came down to finals night for the top 8 placegetters in the Fremantle and Districts Darts Association Premier League.

From left to right, Tim Pusey, Adam Rowe, Dean Couling, Kim Lewis, Damon Heta, Dave Charnock, Lewis Kirk, Mick Zdun

Quarter Final 1               

Damon Heta (1) v Dave Charnock (8) Best of 11 Legs

The first game of the night was a replay of last year’s Final. Damon ‘The Heat’ Heta made his intentions clear as he jumped out the blocks with 3 x 4 shot games to go to a 3 – 0 lead. Charnock took the next leg in 4 x shots but ‘The Heat’ rattled off the next 3 x legs to win 6 – 1.

(Heta 109.74 – Charnock 89.91)

Quarter Final 2               

Kim Lewis (4) v Lewis Kirk (5) Best of 11 Legs

Lewis Kirk continued on his recent good form with a comfortable 6 – 1 win against the Freo ‘Legend’ who sadly had an ordinary night compared to his normally high standard.

(Kirk 79.34 – Lewis 67.83)

Quarter Final 3               

Dean Couling (2) v Mick Zdun (7) Best of 11 Legs

A quality game between 2 x top players with the scoreline at 5 – 4 after 9 x legs before Couling took out 72 for a nice 5 shotter to get over the line 6 – 4.

(Couling 86.18 – Zdun 84.17)

Quarter Final 4               

Adam Rowe (3) v Tim Pusey (6) Best of 11 Legs

The closest game of the night so far between 2 x ‘Heavy Hitters’ with Pusey taking out 111 for a 4 shotter before ‘Rowie’ came back with 2 x 5 shotters to take the next two legs. Tim took out the next two in 5 shotters with pegs of 120 and 60 before ‘Rowie’ rattled off the next three to make it 5 – 3 his way. Pusey was having none of it and claimed the next three legs in 5, 6 and 6 shot games to take the game 6 – 5.

(Pusey 87.49 – Rowe 84.40)

 Semi-Final 1                   

Damon Heta (1) v Lewis Kirk (5) Best of 11 Legs

‘Damo’ opened proceedings with a couple of 5 shotters before Lewis came back with a nice 130 peg for a 5 shotter of his own. The 4th leg saw a 128 peg out for a brilliant 3 shotter by Heta with Kirk taking the next leg in 5 shots to make it 3 -2. ‘The Heat’ had come to play and powered away with the next three legs in 4, 4 and 5 shot game, 6 – 2 to Heta.

(Heta 104.29 – Kirk 84.05)

Semi-Final 2                   

Dean Couling (2) v Tim Pusey (6) Best of 11 Legs

‘The Magnet’ Pusey jumped out the blocks to win the first 4 x legs in 4, 7, 5 and 5 shot games in what looked like being a one sided affair before the ‘Cool Cat’ Couling chimed in with pegs of 32, 77 and 90 to make it 4 – 3. Tim won the next leg in 5 and it looked like he was heading for his first Premier League final before Couling again bounced back with the next three legs in 5, 5 and 6 shotters to take the win 6 – 5.

(Couling 88.81 – Pusey 86.51)

Final                                       

Damon Heta (1) v Dean Couling (2) Best of 13 Legs

The much anticipated ‘Final’ between two brilliant players saw Couling win the first leg in 5 before Heta fired back with 4 and 3 shot games that included 2 x180’s. Couling won the next in 5 but again Heta came back with 2 x 4 shotters to make it 4 – 2 his way. Couling took out 56 to win the 7th leg with Heta taking out 20 for the 8th. It was 5 – 3 in favour of ‘The Heat’.

They don’t call him ‘Cool Cat’ for nothing…….with Heta requiring only 16, Couling banged in a 107 peg to win the 9th leg in 4 shots, followed by a 73 peg to also win the 10th leg in 4.

It was 5 – 5 after ten legs and the crowd were on their feet, this is what they had come to see.

With victory only two legs away, both players were focused and the big scores were prolific, Couling took out the 11th leg with ‘Tops’ in 4 shots then followed up with a 78 peg in the 12th leg in 4 shots to take the win and the title of ‘Premier League Champion 2019’.

(Couling 96.57 – Heta 100.71)

Congratulations to Dean and commiserations Damon, a brilliant display of darts from two true ‘Champions’.

                       

 

 

Continue reading

FDDA 2019 Grand Finals Night

Congratulations to all teams who took part in the big dance and a special congratulations to those that came out victorious and brilliant to see such a great vibe at both finals venues.

As another top season comes to top a close, we encourage as many as possible to turn up to Spearwood Dalmatinacs next Wednesday to witness WA’s most prestigious competition finals night as the Premier League guys duke it out on the oche. For those that cannot, we look forward to your company at the annual FDDA Windup and Trophy Presentation night

B GRADE

Jandakot defeated Kardy Kats 6/2

B Reserve

Hilton Bowling Club defeated Nomads 6/2 (L.Thompson 1×180)

C GRADE

Kardy Kats defeated Cockburn MDC 6/5

C RESERVE

Cockburn RSL defeated Willagee Rugby 6/5

D GRADE

Dalmatinac Blue defeated Cockburn MDC Blue 6/4

D RESERVE

Dalmatinac defeated Nomads 6/1

Continue reading