FDDA Premier League Finals Night

2020 was again a fantastic season for Western Australia’s most elite competition and it all culminated on the evening of November 4th when the top 8 players earned their way through to finals night. Congrats to all the lads in the comp this year and thanks for supporting this fantastic league.

From Left to Right: Lewis Kirk, Dean Couling, Bailey Marsh, Tim Pusey, Denis Parr, Mick Zdun, Dave Charnock, Kim Lewis

The night kicked off with the following Quarter-Finals:

  1. Tim Pusey (1) v Mick Zdun (8) Tim won this match 6/1 with a per dart average of 90.2 to make his way into the first semi.
  2. Lewis Kirk (4) v Kim Lewis (5) with Lewis being the victor 6/3 with his average of 76.8 against Kimmy’s 78.4
  3. Defending champion Dean Couling (3) v Bailey Marsh (6) saw young Bailey play brilliantly averaging 93.9 to beat Dean 6/0 who himself had an 86.6
  4. Dave Charnock (2) v Denis Par (7) the guys averaged 80 apiece but it was Denis the Menace taking the choccies defeating Dave 6/3

Semi-Finals:

Tim Pusey v Lewis Kirk  – what a cracker, a 96.5 average from Tim including a 10 dart leg and a 90.6 average from Lewis made this match something to behold and it was Tim who won the rubber 6/3

Bailey Marsh v Denis Par  – neither of these blokes could quite keep up their earlier form in terms of averages with 70.2 from Bailey and a 68.8 from Denis but it was enthralling nonetheless. At the end of the day,  age and experience won out over youth and exuberance with Denis winning the match 6/2 to book his spot in the grand final.

Grand Final – first to 7 legs

Tim Pusey v Denis Par – this was understandably a nervy affair as both players mixed good shots with some they’d wish to forget but it was highly entertaining regardless with Tim throwing in 2 x 11 darts legs to average 78.8 and defeat Denis (74.1) 7/5

We’re sure the win was all the more special given Tim became a first-time Dad only the day before so a massive congratulations to Timmy on both achievements.

Division standings at the end of the qualifying season were as follows. Bear in mind the averages are “per dart” so add about 8% to reflect our WA averages. You can knock yourself out with all sorts of stats and results for the season by CLICKING HERE

 

Continue reading

2020 Grand Final Results

A Grade – Cockburn Men’s Dart Club 6 – Jandakot Jets 5

B Grade – Hilton Park Bowling Club 6 – Kardy Kats 3

C Grade – Willagee Rugby Club 6 – Jandakot Jets 1

D Grade – Cockburn Men’s Dart Club 6 – Cockburn RSL 5

E Grade – Jandakot Jets 6 – Dalmatinacs Club 3

F Grade – Jandakot Jets 6 – Willagee Rugby Club 3

Continue reading

Preliminary Finals Results

A GRADE 
Preliminary final Cockburn Dart Club 6 Dalmatinacs 4
B GRADE
Preliminary final Kardy Kats 6 Dalmatinacs 5
C GRADE
Preliminary final Jandakot jets 6 Dalmatinacs White 4
D GRADE
Preliminary final Cockburn RSL 6 Dalmatinacs White 4
E GRADE
Preliminary final Jandakot Jets 6 East Fremantle Bowling Club 3
F GRADE
Preliminary final Willagee Rugby Club 6 Old Easts 0
Grand Finals – Home team named first
A GRADE – Venue Spearwood Dalmatinacs Club
Cockburn Dart Club v Jandakot Jets
B GRADE – Venue Cockburn Bowling Club
Hilton Park v Kardy Kats
C GRADE – Venue Fremantle Italian Club
Willagee Rugby Club v Jandakot Jets
D GRADE  – Fremantle United Soccer Club
Cockburn Dart Club v Cockburn RSL
E GRADE – Venue Cockburn Bowling Club
Dalmatinacs Blue v Jandakot Jets
F GRADE – Venue Spearwood Dalmatinacs Club
Jandakot Jets v Willagee Rugby Club

Continue reading

1st and 2nd Semi Finals Results

A GRADE 
1st semi-final Italian Club 3 Dalmatinacs 6
2nd semi-final Cockburn Dart Club 5 Jandakot Jets 6
B GRADE
1st semi-final Kardy Kats 6 Cockburn Dart club 4
2nd semi-final Dalmatinacs 2 Hilton Park Bowling Club 6
C GRADE
1st semi-final Jandakot jets 6 Dalmatinacs Blue 5
2nd semi-final Dalmatinacs White 2 Willagee Rugby Club 6
D GRADE
1st semi-final Cockburn RSL 6 Dalmatinacs Blue 5
2nd semi-final Cockburn Dart Club 6 Dalmatinacs White 4
E GRADE
1st semi-final East Fremantle Bowling Club 6 Kardy Kats 5
2nd semi-final Dalmatinacs Blue 6 Jandakot Jets 2
F GRADE
1st semi-final Willagee Rugby Club 6 Fremantle United 1 2
2nd semi-final Jandakot Jets 6 Old Easts 2
Preliminary Finals – loser of 2nd semi v winner of 1st semi
A GRADE
Cockburn Dart Club v Dalmatinacs
B GRADE
Kardy Kats v Dalmatinacs
C GRADE
Jandakot Jets v Dalmatinacs White
D GRADE
Cockburn RSL v Dalmatinacs White
E GRADE
East Fremantle Bowling Club v Jandakot Jets
F GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club v Old Easts

Continue reading

2020 Finals Fixtures Week 1

Congrats to all that made it through to the Semi’s and of course, bad luck and commiserations to those that couldn’t quite get there. Good luck to all over the next few weeks.

The fixtures are below. Teams named first are the home team.

A Grade

1st SF Italian Club v Spearwood Dalmatinacs
2nd SF Cockburn Bowling Club v Jandakot Jets

To be held at Spearwood Dalmatinacs Club

B Grade

1st SF  Kardinya Kats v Cockburn Bowling Club
2nd SF  Spearwood Dalmatinacs v Hilton Park Bowling Club

To be held at Cockburn Bowling Club

C Grade

1st SF  Dalmatinacs Blue v Jandakot Jets
2nd SF Dalmatinacs White v Willagee Rugby Club

To be held at Fremantle Italian Club

D Grade

1st SF Cockburn RSL v Dalmatinacs Blue
2nd SF Cockburn Bowling Club v Dalmatinacs White

To be held at Fremantle United Soccer Club

E Grade

1st SF Dalmatinacs Blue v  Jandakot Jets
2nd SF Kardinya Kats v East Fremantle Bowling Club

To be held at Cockburn Bowling Club

F Grade

1st SF Willagee Rugby Club v Fremantle United
2nd SF Jandakot Jets v Old Easts

To be held at Spearwood Dalmatinacs

 

Continue reading

Round 15 A-F Results Round 15

For the latest and final ladder for 2020 CLICK OR TAP HERE

A GRADE
Kardy Kats 4 Cockburn BC 7
Bye 5 Jandakot Jets 6
Dalmatinacs 5 Italian Club 6
Highest average – P Brotherston 79.18
Highest peg – M Brown 120
180 –
B GRADE
Kardy Kats 3 Dalmatinacs 8
Cockburn BC 4 Hilton Park BC 7
Old East 7 Italian Club 4
Highest average – M Josic 79.47
Highest peg – D McGuire 107
180 –
 C GRADE
Jandakot Jets 5 Willagee Rugby Club 6
Cockburn BC 3 Fremantle United 8
Dalmatinacs Blue 6 Dalmatinacs White 5
Highest average – J Poole 55.7
Highest peg – N Marchese 86
180 –
D GRADE
Hilton Navy 5 Cockburn BC 6
Bye 5 Cockburn RSL 6
Dalmatinacs Blue 3 Dalmatinacs White 8
Highest average – S Game 52.78
Highest peg – E Totten 66
180 –
E GRADE
Kardy Kats 3 Dalmatinacs Blue 8
Dalmatinacs White 6 Jandakot Jets 5
W.W.S.D.C. 5 EFBC 6
Highest average – J Robinson 63.44
Highest peg – P Stringfellow 72
180 – S Blackwood
F GRADE
Jandakot Jets 6 Willagee Rugby Club 5
Dalmatinacs 2 Fremantle United 9
Old Easts 11 Fremantle United 2 0
Highest average – N Coughlan 50.21
Highest peg – S McCarthy 53
180 –

Continue reading

Round 14 A-F Grade Results

CLICK HERE to view the Latest Ladder

A GRADE
Bye 5 Cockburn BC 6
Jandakot Jets 8 Dalmatinacs 3
Italian Club 5 Kardy Kats 6
Highest average – B Harding 70.63
Highest peg – M Walsh 164
J Salmon x 2, J Sambell, G Hunter
B GRADE
Cockburn BC 7 Dalmatinacs 4
Hilton Park BC 9 Old East 2
Italian Club 3 Kardy Kats 8
Highest average – G Price 72.88
Highest peg – P Dunn 90
180 –
 C GRADE
Cockburn BC 8 Willagee Rugby Club 3
Fremantle United 3 Dalmatinacs Blue 8
Dalmatinacs White 6 Jandakot Jets 5
Highest average – D Sesko 57.4
Highest peg – J Poole 65
180 –
D GRADE
Bye 5 Cockburn BC 6
Cockburn RSL 9 Dalmatinacs Blue 2
Dalmatinacs White 8 Hilton Navy 3
Highest average – L Eddy 55.78
Highest peg – T Eddy 78
180 –
E GRADE
Dalmatinacs White 3 Dalmatinacs Blue 8
Jandakot Jets 8 W.W.S.D.C. 3
EFBC 6 Kardy Kats 5
Highest average – P Stringfellow 55.48
Highest peg – P Stringfellow, S Bock 72
180 –
F GRADE
Dalmatinacs 3 Willagee Rugby Club 8
Fremantle United 4 Old Easts 7
Fremantle United 2 1 Jandakot Jets 10
Highest average – M Nelson 58.5
Highest peg – N Papprill 40
180 – K Ivas

Continue reading

Round 13 Results A-F Grade

CLICK HERE to view the Latest Ladder

A GRADE
Cockburn BC 7 Italian Club 4
Kardy Kats 5 Jandakot Jets 6
Dalmatinacs 6 Bye 5
Highest average – M Brown 80.56
Highest peg – M Walsh 75
180 – M Brown x 2, J Sambell
B GRADE
Dalmatinacs 7 Italian Club 4
Kardy Kats 7 Hilton Park BC 4
Old East 6 Cockburn BC 5
Highest average – E Basnayake 64.95
Highest peg – L Thompson 64
180 –
 C GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club 4 Dalmatinacs White 7
Jandakot Jets 5 Fremantle United 6
Dalmatinacs Blue 7 Cockburn BC 4
Highest average – T DeFaria 75.19
Highest peg – G Horner 115
180 – G Horner
D GRADE
Cockburn BC 5 Dalmatinacs White 6
Hilton Navy 3 Cockburn RSL 8
Dalmatinacs Blue 6 Bye 5
Highest average – K Greer 56.9
Highest peg – D Buglass 55
180 –
E GRADE
Dalmatinacs Blue EFBC
Kardy Kats 5 Jandakot Jets 6
W.W.S.D.C. 7 Dalmatinacs White 4
Highest average – J Rumble 57.91
Highest peg – M Weeber 78
180 –
F GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club 11 Fremantle United 2 0
Jandakot Jets 10 Fremantle United 1
Old Easts 8 Dalmatinacs 3
Highest average – A Janeway 58.18
Highest peg – A Attwood 88
180 – B Hall

Continue reading

Round 12 Results A-F Grade

A GRADE
Cockburn BC 5 Dalmatinacs 6
Italian Club 7 Jandakot Jets 4
Kardy Kats 6 Bye 5
Highest average – G Hunter 76.89
Highest peg – C Anderson 122
180 – K Walsh, G Hunter
B GRADE
Dalmatinacs 6 Old East 5
Italian Club 4 Hilton Park BC 7
Kardy Kats 4 Cockburn BC 7
Highest average – M Josic 73.5
Highest peg – G Price 94
180 – E Basnayake
 C GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club 5 Dalmatinacs Blue 6
Dalmatinacs White 5 Fremantle United 6
Jandakot Jets 7 Cockburn BC 4
Highest average – J Poole 59.4
Highest peg – S Wright 116
180 – T DeFaria
D GRADE
Cockburn BC 7 Dalmatinacs Blue 4
Dalmatinacs White 6 Cockburn RSL 5
Hilton Navy 6 Bye 5
Highest average – P Stuart 52.27
Highest peg – P Stuart 87
180 –
E GRADE
Dalmatinacs Blue 6 W.W.S.D.C. 5
EFBC 2 Jandakot Jets 9
Kardy Kats 8 Dalmatinacs White 3
Highest average – J Passmore 57.67
Highest peg – J Richards 66
180 –
F GRADE
Willagee Rugby Club 3 Old Easts 8
Fremantle United 2 7 Fremantle United 4
Jandakot Jets 8 Dalmatinacs 3
Highest average – M Chemello 52.28
Highest peg – B Kahn 68
180 –

Continue reading

Round 11 Results A-F Grade

CLICK HERE to go to the Latest Ladders page

A GRADE
Jandakot Jets 7 Cockburn BC 4
Bye 5 Italian Club 6
Dalmatinacs 9 Kardy Kats 2
Highest average – B Harding 72.45
Highest peg – B Blake 76
180 – B Harding, K Walsh
B GRADE
Hilton Park BC 6 Dalmatinacs 5
Cockburn BC 4 Italian Club 7
Old East 5 Kardy Kats 6
Highest average – M Josic 78.22
Highest peg – A Kitson 104
180 – M Josic
 C GRADE
Fremantle United 5 Willagee Rugby Club 6
Cockburn BC 6 Dalmatinacs White 5
Dalmatinacs Blue 3 Jandakot Jets 8
Highest average – D Sesko 59.71
Highest peg – S Barlow 97
180 –
D GRADE
Cockburn RSL 3 Cockburn BC 8
Bye 5 Dalmatinacs White 6
Dalmatinacs Blue 8 Hilton Navy 3
Highest average – H Bryce 53.33
Highest peg – J Greer 59
180 –
E GRADE
Jandakot Jets 4 Dalmatinacs Blue 7
Dalmatinacs White 4 EFBC 7
W.W.S.D.C. 6 Kardy Kats 5
Highest average – J Rumble 63.22
Highest peg – J Booth 58
180 – P Stringfellow
F GRADE
Fremantle United 7 Willagee Rugby Club 4
Dalmatinacs 6 Fremantle United 2 5
Old Easts 6 Jandakot Jets 5
Highest average – B Khan 49.61
Highest peg – C Davidson 114
180 –

Continue reading