Results – Under 45 Singles and Under 60 Doubles

Another fantastic turn out at the Spearwood Dalmatinac Club last night with 44 x starters in the U/45 Singles and 21 x Pairs in the U/60 Doubles.

It was extremely pleasing to see so many new players attending and in the Singles the honours went to first year player Mark Warren from the Hilton ‘Navy’, edging out another first year player in Phil Dono from the Cockburn MDC in the final.

The Doubles saw the brother and sister team of Kayleigh and Ricky Pickett Jnr slay all before them and going on to defeat old stagers Ossie Ford and Daniel Larsen in the final.

Many thanks once again to the Spearwood Dalamtinac Club for their hospitality and also to first time Games Co-ordinator Mark Walsh for a job well done.

Continue reading

Darts WA State Teams Championships ‘Round Up’

Congratulations to both Fremantle teams on winning ‘Silver’ in Divisions 1 and 3 last weekend at the Darts WA State Teams Championship. In an extremely strong field of players from all over the State both teams played solidly all weekend and were rewarded for their efforts with ‘Silver’ medals. Congratulations to Kim Lewis, Peter Sutton, Matt Moody and Milan Josic on all being selected to trial on Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th May for a possible position in this year’s State Team travelling to Moama NSW in August.

Once again, a huge thank you to Kristina Gallacher and Cassandra Clancy for all their fine bookwork and support for the boys over the weekend.

Division 1.

L – R:  Denis Parr, Matt Moody, Pat Gallacher, Kristina Gallacher, Peter Sutton, Tim Pusey,

Kim Lewis & Mick Zdun

 

Division 3.

L – R:  Mark Walsh, Adam Linford, Milan Josic, Kevin Garlett, Gary Hunter & Keith Walsh

Continue reading

It’s Gold and Silver for Freo at the Lower Grades

In a very competitive field, Fremantle’s Team No. 3 took out the ‘Gold Medal’ in Div. 4 at this year’s DWA Lower Grades Teams Championships held at the Belmont Sport & Rec Club.

Our Team No. 2 were narrowly beaten by only one point, taking out the ‘Silver’ in Division 2 and Team No. 1 were unfortunately unplaced.

Div. 4 Winners (L – R) Naoise Coughlan, Jeff Coote, Mike Condon, Graeme Groves, Nathan Brooks & Luke Eddy

Division. 2 Runners Up (L – R) Dave Clinch, Daniel Larsen, Peter Daines, Matt Machin, Ben Dancey & Shane Wright

Continue reading

Finals Fixtures and Venues Week 1

A Grade to be played at Spearwood Dalmatinacs Club

1st Semi final – Cockburn Mens Dart Club v Italian Club Green

2nd Semi final – Italian Club Red v Spearwood Dalmatinacs

 

B Grade to be played at the Fremantle Italian Club

1st Semi final – Cockburn Mens Dart Club v Kardy Kats

2nd Semi final – Nomads v Jandakot Jets

 

C Grade to be played at the Willagee Rugby Club

1st Semi final – Spearwood Dalmatinacs v Jandakot Jets

2nd Semi final – Hilton Park Bowling Club v Kardy Kats

 

D Grade to be played at Jandakot Jets

1st Semi final – Willagee Rugby Club v Spearwood Dalmatinacs White

2nd Semi final – Spearwood Dalmatinacs Blue v Cockburn Mens Dart Club

 

E Grade to be played at Cockburn Bowling Club

1st Semi final – Spearwood Dalmatinacs White v Spearwood Dalmatinacs Blue

2nd Semi final – Cockburn RSL v Jandakot Jets

 

F Grade to be played at Spearwood Dalmatinacs

1st Semi final – Old Easts v Cockburn Mens Dart Club

2nd Semi final -Spearwood Dalmatinacs v Fremantle United

 

G Grade to be played at Cockburn Bowling Club

1st Semi final – Nomads v Fremantle United

2nd Semi final -Spearwood Dalmatinacs White v Old Easts

 

Both the first and the second semis will be played on Wednesday 18th August

Teams named first are the ‘home team’ and are responsible for keeping the book.

No averages or highest pegs are required to be recorded.

Both teams are required to submit results

 

All venues are reminded that the first week of finals, both the 1st and 2nd Semis are played on the same night so your venue MUST have the facility to provide the following:

  • An appropriate area suitable for 2 x matches (4 x teams / 24 x people) to play
  • Two dartboards of an acceptable standard, suitable for finals
  • Two scorebooks

Good luck to all teams

 

Continue reading

2021 State Championships

37 teams of WA’s finest (Over 220 players) from all over the state battled it out last Saturday and Sunday at the Darts WA State Teams Championships for 2021.

In a nail-biting finish, our Fremantle No. 1 team (Below) finished 2nd  picking up ‘Silver’ in Division 1. for the weekend.

L – R   Pat Gallacher (NPC) Peter Sutton, Kristina Gallacher (Book) Mick Zdun, Matt Moody, Tim Pusey, Deon Wyatt and Kim Lewis (Absent)

Also in a strong field, our No. 2 Team played gallantly all weekend (Defeating the overall winners in that Division along the way) but were unfortunately unplaced at the end.

Special thanks to Pat, Kristina and Ossie Ford for all their work over the weekend and to everyone that popped in over the two days to cheer the boys on.

Continue reading

2021 State Championships Selection

Good luck to the guys competing this weekend and representing the FDDA in the 2021 DWA State Championships.
We are sending 2 teams this year and congratulate the following guys on their selection
Fremantle No 1
Tim Pusey (Premier League)
Kim Lewis (Premier League)
Mick Zdun (Premier League)
Peter Sutton (Premier League)
Matt Moody (Premier League)
Deon Wyatt (Old Easts)
Non-Playing Captain – Pat Patrick Gallacher
Book – Kristina Gallacher
Fremantle No 2
Anton Soc (Italian Club)
Paul Brotherston (Cockburn BC)
Brad Harding (Dalmatinacs)
Kevin Garlett (Italian Club)
Milan Josic (Nomads)
Chris Ooi (Nomads)
Nonplaying Captain – Osssie Ford
Book – Glen McLeod
Get along this weekend and support if you can.

Continue reading

It’s Gold at the Metro’s

It’s ‘GOLD’ at the “Metro’s”

A great team effort saw the Fremantle No.1 team once again take out ‘Gold’ at the Darts WA Metropolitan Teams Championships held at the Belmont Sport & Recreation Club last weekend.

L – R:  Dave Charnock, Tim Pusey, Kim Lewis, Captain Pat Gallacher (Front) Peter Sutton,      Kristina Gallacher (Book), Lewis Kirk & Mick Zdun, Absent: Dean Couling

In a highly competitive tournament, Teams 2, 3 & 4 were well in the mix but unfortunately unplaced. A big thank you to everyone that came along to support the boys and special thanks to Kristina, Cassandra, and Cathy for their fine book work all weekend, well done ladies.

2021 Teams

Team 1 – as above.

Team 2 – Ossie Ford (c), Matt Moody, Gary Hunter, Basil Thorne, Anton Soc, Kevin Garlett

Team 3 – Steve Doherty, Paul Brotherstone, Caesar Vinciguerra, Kyle Hutchins, Elroy Basnayake, Milan Josic

Team 4 – Craig Johnson (c), Chris Ooi, Dave Clinch, Daniel Tan, Charlie Lionti, Len Antunovich, Phil Cummins

Continue reading

FDDA Premier League Finals Night

2020 was again a fantastic season for Western Australia’s most elite competition and it all culminated on the evening of November 4th when the top 8 players earned their way through to finals night. Congrats to all the lads in the comp this year and thanks for supporting this fantastic league.

From Left to Right: Lewis Kirk, Dean Couling, Bailey Marsh, Tim Pusey, Denis Parr, Mick Zdun, Dave Charnock, Kim Lewis

The night kicked off with the following Quarter-Finals:

  1. Tim Pusey (1) v Mick Zdun (8) Tim won this match 6/1 with a per dart average of 90.2 to make his way into the first semi.
  2. Lewis Kirk (4) v Kim Lewis (5) with Lewis being the victor 6/3 with his average of 76.8 against Kimmy’s 78.4
  3. Defending champion Dean Couling (3) v Bailey Marsh (6) saw young Bailey play brilliantly averaging 93.9 to beat Dean 6/0 who himself had an 86.6
  4. Dave Charnock (2) v Denis Par (7) the guys averaged 80 apiece but it was Denis the Menace taking the choccies defeating Dave 6/3

Semi-Finals:

Tim Pusey v Lewis Kirk  – what a cracker, a 96.5 average from Tim including a 10 dart leg and a 90.6 average from Lewis made this match something to behold and it was Tim who won the rubber 6/3

Bailey Marsh v Denis Par  – neither of these blokes could quite keep up their earlier form in terms of averages with 70.2 from Bailey and a 68.8 from Denis but it was enthralling nonetheless. At the end of the day,  age and experience won out over youth and exuberance with Denis winning the match 6/2 to book his spot in the grand final.

Grand Final – first to 7 legs

Tim Pusey v Denis Par – this was understandably a nervy affair as both players mixed good shots with some they’d wish to forget but it was highly entertaining regardless with Tim throwing in 2 x 11 darts legs to average 78.8 and defeat Denis (74.1) 7/5

We’re sure the win was all the more special given Tim became a first-time Dad only the day before so a massive congratulations to Timmy on both achievements.

Division standings at the end of the qualifying season were as follows. Bear in mind the averages are “per dart” so add about 8% to reflect our WA averages. You can knock yourself out with all sorts of stats and results for the season by CLICKING HERE

 

Continue reading

2020 Finals Fixtures Week 1

Congrats to all that made it through to the Semi’s and of course, bad luck and commiserations to those that couldn’t quite get there. Good luck to all over the next few weeks.

The fixtures are below. Teams named first are the home team.

A Grade

1st SF Italian Club v Spearwood Dalmatinacs
2nd SF Cockburn Bowling Club v Jandakot Jets

To be held at Spearwood Dalmatinacs Club

B Grade

1st SF  Kardinya Kats v Cockburn Bowling Club
2nd SF  Spearwood Dalmatinacs v Hilton Park Bowling Club

To be held at Cockburn Bowling Club

C Grade

1st SF  Dalmatinacs Blue v Jandakot Jets
2nd SF Dalmatinacs White v Willagee Rugby Club

To be held at Fremantle Italian Club

D Grade

1st SF Cockburn RSL v Dalmatinacs Blue
2nd SF Cockburn Bowling Club v Dalmatinacs White

To be held at Fremantle United Soccer Club

E Grade

1st SF Dalmatinacs Blue v  Jandakot Jets
2nd SF Kardinya Kats v East Fremantle Bowling Club

To be held at Cockburn Bowling Club

F Grade

1st SF Willagee Rugby Club v Fremantle United
2nd SF Jandakot Jets v Old Easts

To be held at Spearwood Dalmatinacs

 

Continue reading